School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. The little fairy man is called the Cluaracan round this district. He was said to live in raths or in beds where the hare lied. People thought him to be about a foot and a half high. They often watched for hours in the evenings to see could they catch him in raw fields or in hollows or any lonely places. They thought him to stay in raws during the day mending shoes or making potheen and that he came out at dushish and went round lonely places. It was very hard to catch him because he had many tricks to keep people from getting his purse. It was said that the Cluaracan's purse is never empty. If one happened to get the Cluaracan's money he would get it back some other way or do some harm to the person who meddled with him. Very seldom he was caught because it was said that one took their eyes off him while they were following him he would never be seen. The Cluaracan is hardly ever spoken of at present.
    Mary Phelan
    Ballywairy, Co. Kilkenny