School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and put a stone in the middle. Then I would a bat and another person would pelt up the kattie to the ring and I would get three hits off it and if it did not go more than two jumps away I would be out. When the kattie is pelted up and if it went into the ring I could not get any hit off of it. When it is half ways in on the line two hits can be got off it. When the kattie goes a good distance away four or six jumps can be given. No uneven number can be given.
  2. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Sailor, Poor man, Rich man, Butcher, Baker. Is a game played by girls with a plant of Perennial ryegrass to find out what kind of a husband she will be getting. High boots, Low boot's, Brogues, Slippers. Is a game played with the same kind of a plant to find out what kind of shoes you will be getting. Marbles is a game among boys. Púcín is a game played by children. One of the children is blindfolded and
    Michael Fitzgerald
    Ballyvoulera or Moulerstown, Co. Kilkenny