School: Garrygaug, Kilmacow

Garrygaug, Co. Kilkenny
Siobhán Bhreathnach

1. Long ago people in this locality used not wear bllots till they were about twenty years old and sometimes even thirty. Nowadays the children up to about fourteen years go barefooted from March to October. There are three cobblers in the district.In former times there were about five times that number, but now people go to Waterford often and they find it more convenient to but their footwear there and to get them repaired.These cobblers do quite a lot of repairs for thr farmers and they make heavy boots for farm work but they seldom make light boots for best wear or repair them as people prefer to have them done neatly with a machine. These families have been making and repairing boots for three generations back but the trade will die with this generation. Clogs are
    Kathleen Wallace
    Rochestown, Co. Kilkenny