School: Garrygaug, Kilmacow

Garrygaug, Co. Kilkenny
Siobhán Bhreathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    line two and a half yards back. Each person has three marbles. The player places a marble outside the ring and between it and the line. Then he kneels at the line, closes his fist and holds the marble between his thumb and his first finger. Then he rolls this marble along the ground and trys to drive the marble outside the ring into it. The player who gets the most marbles into the ring wins the game. Then we start the game again this time trying to get the marbles out again.
  2. In the Summer when the weather is too warm to play games the Listrolin girls and myself spend a lot of time playing "Cabby house". One of us pretends to be the "mother" and the other girls are her children. We go around from haghard to haghard