Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Piltown, Co. Kilkenny
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

Hidden Treasure
    My mother told me a story about hidden treasure. A very old man told her the story. There was a very large mansion near Piltown. The man who had the house was a very rich man. Then he got very poor. He was to auction his house and land. One day a poor man came into the house for food. He was a “poor scholar”. He could not read or write only by marks. The maid said she would give him food. He was very thankful to her. There was a large flagstone on the hearth near the fire. The poor scholar was looking at the flag. There were marks on the flag. He was looking at them very carefully. Then he began to laugh to himself. When he ate the food he inquired of the master of the house what were the marks on the flag. He said he did not know. He said he always wondered what were they. The man began to laugh. He said there was gold hidden under the flag. They he read the marks “ Gold hidden here”. The man of the house
    John Ryan
    12
    Mrs Mary Ryan
    41
    Gairm bheatha
    Labourer's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Tibberaghny, Co. Kilkenny