School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    throw it out on the bank. When the men are going to set night hooks they stab coileacs the day before.
    The way they stab the coileacs is, they get a table fork and go to the river. They go slowly along the river and lift every stone in the river except the little ones. They do not be under every stone but under the most of them. They run the fork down by the side of the stone where he would not see them. They leave the fork in the water and take him up with the other hand. Then they put them into a box. If left more than three days they get rotten and the trout would not eat them. The coileac is a small fish about three inchs long.
        1. catching animals