Scoil: Harristown, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a farmer and he had one son. (a fo) This boy was very fond of stories. One night an old man came in for lodging. They gave the man his supper and lodging, and the boy asked him to tell him a story. He started the story which lasted all night, and in the morning after breakfast the boy went with the man to hear the story finished. He brought the boy a long distance.
    When he had finised the story, he said to the boy "pay me for my story." The boy said "I have no money but come back and I will pay you." The man said "I want no money but pay me for my story."
    The boy could not pay him so he turned the boy into a blackbird for seven years and he said, "meet me here at the end of that time."
    So he did and again
    Andrew Driscoll