School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    farmer who lived beside her. He used to give lodging to a travelling woman. He was talking the travelling woman that he could not make any butter and that all the cream used to turn into curds and whey, and that every morning there used be butter stuck on the cowhouse door and at his well. He told her that a neighbouring woman living beside him used to have plenty butter out of three cows. So the travelling woman told the farmer to call her early the next morning. So he did call her, and she went out and brought in the butter and threw it into the fire. She told the man when the first cow would calf to put a bit of the cows dung into the calves mouth, and the woman with the three cows would not be able to take his butter any longer. Also when he would be leaving out the cows on the first of May to light green furze bushes at