School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    out and we all pick them. We go along the drill on our knees and pick the potatoes into a bucket. When they are all picked they are drawn home and stored in the barn for the Winter. The names of some of the different kinds of potatoes are, Kerr's Pinks, Irish Queens, May Queens, British Queens and Champions. The potatoes that grow best in the district are, Kerr's Pinks and May Queens.
    The potatoes are sprayed and cleaned while they are growing. The potatoes are cut before being sat. The potatoes are stored in barns and pits. The names of the different kinds of potatoes are, May Queens, British Queens, Bundons, Kerr's Pinks, Irish Queens, Aran Chiefs and Epicures. Kerr's Pinks are the best