School: Harristown, Piltown (roll number 13449)

Harristown, Co. Kilkenny
G. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    her that if she had not a good story to tell them they would put her out again. She answered that if she was to be paid she could not tell a story. At last they put her out and told her to come back when she would have a good story to tell them. She went off however until presently she came to a little wood. She hear a crowd of men talking among themselves.
    As she stood wondering what would do she decided to climb a tree and stay there until the men would go away. But while she was sitting on the tree the men came and sat down under the tree where she was sitting. After a while they lit a fire under the tree and lay a dead man across it to roast. When they had that done they looked up in the tree and called out,
    Mary Driscoll