Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Móin Chuinn (uimhir rolla 5437)

Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr. Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    figures of a man and women inscribed on it. There are also cups and saucers, a jug, a knife, a fork, a spoon and many plates on it. This graveyard is sloping towards the river Suir and is used as a burial place to the present day.
    Rathkieran graveyard is also a very old one. The ruins of the Church are still standing. The Church is supposed to be built by St. Kieran, from whom the townsland got its name. Twelve or thirteen trees are seen, standing straight up near the graveyard. It is believed by some that St. Kieran planted them but by others, that they grew up in one night and never grew since. But truly they are all the same height and no matter what time of the year one goes there the leaves are always on the trees.
    An old woman from the locality says that the hand of the man who attempted to cut down one of these trees, withered that evening. She also says that no one can make out the kind of timber of which they are composed.
    Stasia Keane