School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 14488)

Lake View, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Shamhráin

1. In every district there are certain days which are believed lucky and unlucky. Here are some of them:-
    If persons are changing their residence they always wait until Friday to change because it is the Sacred Heart's day. When people are leaving hospital or when they are leaving home to take up a new situation they never leave on a Saturday because the old superstition tells them that "Saturdays flitting is a short sitting."
    On Little Lady Day which falls on the 8th of September a man never works his home because it (is) thought unlucky