School: Radharc an Locha (roll number 14488)

Lake View, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Shamhráin

1. The name of the townland in which I live is Cloongarvan. It is in the parish of Aughrim and in the Barony of Ballintubber North. There are only five families which number about thirty people. There is only one slated house in my townland. The rest of them are small thatched houses. There are no old people in it now
    There are no ruins of old houses in Cloongarvan now. Cloongarvan is bounded on the western side by Loch Nablahy. It is bounded on the Eastern side by Loch Eala. It is bounded on the the Northern side by the little river which join Loch Nablahy and Loch Eala.
    On the Southern side of the townland is a little wood called Clooncoskar.