School: Cluain Fhada (C.) (roll number 15558)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Mrs. Flood

1. (continued from previous page)
    or hole. There is a fort or valley at the end of our land. It is in Cunningham's field and there is a big hill near by called Luchan and down in the valley there are rabbit holes and foxes' dens and many small wild animals live there. There is a great number of trees growing on the side of the hill. The old people say that fairies were seen dancing on the top of the hill and that there are fairies caves under the hill.
  2. There is a field joining our land called "Clock Bhreach". There is a terriable huge rough stone in the field. It is the shape
    Mary Teresa Noone
    Gorteenacammadil, Co. Roscommon