School: Carragh (roll number 12527)

Carraghs West, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Cnáimhsighe

1. There are three graveyards in this parish namely Kiltullagh, Ballinlough and Granlahan. Those graveyards are square and have a wall round them. In Granlahan the people put stones round the graves and sow rose bushes and flowers on them. The graveyard in Ballinlough is situated near a lake and station. It has a cement wall around it. All the graves have either rose bushes, flowers or graveyard tree's. Some have wooden crosses and more have head stones.

The people had special field for burring young children. They had a certain field and all the children in the surrounding villages were buried in it.
    All the children are buried in graveyard nowadays. These fields are not ploughed but crops of grass are taken off them. This is how Cloonreliaugh
    Agnes Baggott
    Martin Baggott