School: Carragh (roll number 12527)

Carraghs West, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Ó Cnáimhsighe

1. Travelling Folks.
    Travelling people come into this district very often. Those tinkers are poor but they are not as poor as they were fifty years ago. Those people sell small articles such as saucepans and cans. People buy these articles from those tinkers. The "tinkers" buy donkey's and horses and horse hair from the people. The best known of these tinkers are the Wards, the Sweeneys, the Maughans and the McDonagh's. The vagrants used to go about in families and sometimes they used go about singly. The Jews asked a blacksmith to make nails to put in our Lords hands but he refused and they asked (the) a "tinker" and he made the nails. Ever since there is a curse on the "tinkers" and they have no houses.
    People in this district give alms to them such as flour, potatoes and meal. "Tinkers" come to Ballinlough before a fair day and then stay
      1. people by social grouping
    James Glynn