School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. There are not many graveyards in this Parish. Ardcarne, Tumna and Kileelan are the only ones, and the three are in use.
    Ardcarne is the principal cemetery of this Parish, because the King Harmans of Rockingham Castle bury in it. Long ago there was a Catholic Church in this graveyard but now it is a Protestant.
    Catholics and Protestants bury in Ardcarne, which is situated on high ground and it is very well kept.
    This graveyard is mid-way between the towns of Boyle and Carrick. All the tomb-stones are of stone here.
    Tumna the nearest to this place, is situated by the Shannon at Battlebridge. It is the burial ground for the Protestants of this district. There is a Protestant Church in this yard and the present Rector's name is Mr. Pottor. This gentleman has Prayers in the Church every Sunday. Tumna is a lovely little graveyard and it is beautifully kept.
    Peggy Gallagher