School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. (continued from previous page)
    the forge fire are very dangerous and it is the smiths duty to see that no one stands in danger while they are in the forge.
    Long ago smiths were very important people in Ireland. In many places in history we read of kings who were invited to feasts by a black smith. A smith named Sean Mac Keon took a great part in the rising of 1916 and he is now a member of the Dail.
    Once there was a king and one day as he was passing by a forge he saw his five sons standing inside. To test their courage he quietly set the place on fire and shouted to them to save the smiths property. The four oldest boys started to take out small articles but the youngest took out the bellows and the anvil and all the more valuable articles. He showed the most bravery and later on he succeeded his father to the throne and is known as King Niall of the nine Hostages.
    Margaret O' Brien