School: Drom Bhaoghalláin (roll number 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

1. (continued from previous page)
    done someone asked who would cry the corpse? and they answered who but our old friend Mollie. So Mollie started to cry. It was not for the corpse she cried but for her own trouble. She had scarcely stopped crying when one asked who would bury the corpse? and another answered who but Mollie. They immediately procured a coffin and Mollie laid the corpse in it. They than put the coffin on Mollie's shoulder and all started for the graveyard. It was quite light at first but the longer she was travelling the heavier it got. After awhile she turned to look where she was and could see nothing but the lights after them. She asked have I still far to go and they told her bear up that she had but seven miles to go. At last she reached the graveyard and she was not sorry to leave down her burden. She then buried the corpse and just as she closed in the grave the fairies began to leave and one handed her a purse. When the sun rose she found herself in Kiltoghert graveyard alone. She opened the purse which contained nothing but dry leaves.