School: St Patrick's, Ballyfarnon (roll number 13978)

Ballyfarnon, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mark Hanly Thos. Feeny

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a young man who was very fond of gambling.

(continued from previous page)
    the lid as soon as he did so a young lady sat up, she was not dead at all. He called his mother who brought her into the house and got her hot milk. The girl had lost her memory she did not know who she was or where she came from so they kept her in the house. After a few years the young man got married to her. One day they went to a fair fifty miles away. They went into a house for dinner. While they were at their dinner the woman of the house kept a great eye on the girl. She asked her where she came from before she was married. The girl said she did not know. The man then told how he got her. The woman said she had a daughter the very same as her and about the same age and she would know her by a mark she had on her hand. She then looked at the girls hand and found the mark. She then knew the girl was surely her daughter. The man and girl used to visit the woman very often after that.
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Jim Lavin