Scoil: Cartrún

Cartronavally, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

in Co. Leitrim, but most of the iron was sent to Limerick, and from thence it was shipped off to England and Scotland. When the iron was smelted, it was composed into various sorts of utensils, some of which are still to be found in some parts of Ireland. Cox was the manager of the firm, but sad to say he was murdered under very sad circumstances. One day Cox went to the bank to procure money to pay his working-men, and when he returned home that night he concealed his money in some secluded spot. When all was quiet during the night some one called him (Cox) at his bedroom window, and informed him (that) that there was something wrong
    Arigna, Co. Roscommon
    Patricia Mac Guire