School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    2. When playing "Hide and Seek" we all get in a line, and one person has to be fixed upon to seek, so they say this rhyme. "Little men selling cattle, how does the money rattle, one, two, sky blue, all out except you", and whoever the last word falls upon, will have to seek and the rest hide. When we are all hidden we cry "Cook" and then whoever is seeking, must try and catch someone, and whoever is caught first must seek again, and so on.
    (3) To play "Chuckey four Corners" there must be five children. Four must be opposite each other, and one in the middle, each of the four must change places with another, by running so quickly, that the one in the middle would not be able to get in the vacant place first. If she does the one who was not quick enough to run must stay in the middle, and so on.
    (4) To play "Hide the Thimble" we get a thimble, and whoever it fits best can hide it first, and all the rest must cover their eyes, and when the thimble is hidden, we all look for it, and whoever finds it first can hide it next, and so on.
    (5) To play"Button", one person gets a button, and drops it into someone's hand unnoticed by the rest, then she asks each in turn. "Who has the button?, and anyone who says the wrong person, will have to do something while the rest are playing the next round of the game.
    (6) To play "Colours" we mark out a place for "Heaven",
    Nell Maguire