School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jack began to say "Kill the cow and you'll find me". So they killed the cow but it was the wrong cow. When the cows came home the next evening Jack began to say "Kill the cow and you'll find me inside". So they killed the cow and it was the right cow this time.
    It happened that there was a poor woman at the door and they threw a piece of meat into her can and it was the very piece of meat Jack was in. When the woman went out on the road Jack began to shout "The pooka is in the can" The woman took out the piece of meat and threw it on the roadside. By and by a big fox came up and ate the piece of meat. Then Jack began to shout "Tallyho tallyho" and the fox started to run as hard as he could and never stopped till he dropped dead.
    Soon after that three robbers came by. When they saw the fox they took out their knives and began to skin him. Before that had the fox skinned Jack said "Take care and dont stick your knives in me"
    The robbers got such a fright that
    AT0700: Tom Thumb