School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The gables are thatched down to the level of the side walls which gives the house a very snug appearance.
    There is a half door outside the large one.
    There is no window in either gable. Between the doorway and the fireplace, a short low wall runs parallel to the side wall. It extends outwards about 5 or 6 feet from the fireplace wall and forms a shelter.
    One partition is made of what the owner describes as “pudding plaster”. A rough wooden framework is put in position. Flat thin “cakes” are made of the clay. These are hung over the horizontal sticks of the framework in such a way that they meet and form a sort of “wall” which when touched up and plastered makes a substantial partition.