School: Robertstown, Naas (roll number 15655)

Robertstown, Co. Kildare
P. Ó Harachtáin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and a woman in a house and they were married. They lived happily for about a year and they started to fight. The man always used to be beating his wife Nora. She told him it was a disease and to go to the doctor in Blackrock and he could cure it by electricity and he went. The doctor told him it was a disease also and at the end of eleven months he would get as small and as weak as a rat. At the end of the eleven months he got as small as a rat and the doctor told him he would be in a dangerous place if the cat was inside. One morning the wife called him to his breakfast and said "Get up to your breakfast" and he said "Yes Nora but put out the cat. The wife had no more trouble with him any more.
    Brigid Mac Cann