School: Robertstown, Naas (roll number 15655)

Robertstown, Co. Kildare
P. Ó Harachtáin

1. A fairy tale.
    One night a man went up a hill. He heard music and dancing. He went up to the top of the hill and he saw a crowd of fairies coming toward him the fairies were carrying a coffin. They came up to the man and made him to carry the coffin. They made him carry it miles and miles. When he had carried it a long journey he collapsed and fell dead on the ground. The man died from a bad heart.
    Peg Pender
    11
  2. Once upon a time a woman had a child that was always crying and crying. . One day she brought an old woman in to see what was wrong with the child. The woman told her to get a shovel and throw the child behind he fire. The minute she did this she saw her her own child smiling in in the cradle. The fairies took the woman's and left a fairy child instead.