Scoil: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The banshee follows certain families.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He brought it in, and that night the banshee cried worse than ever, and then he thought of the comb. He left it outside on the window that night and in the morning it was gone The banshee never troubled him after that.
    At that man's wake, years after, the banshee was crying at the door and the window while they were saying the Rosary.
    A man named William Champ, who lives in Drimsree, was at a wake in Drimsree one time. About twelve o'clock in the night the banshee started to cry outside. William Champ went out to go home and he saw a little woman sitting in the window