Scoil: Rathcoffey, Donadea (uimhir rolla 6174)

Rathcoffey North, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Laideáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a story handed down by the old people about a very wicked woman who lived near 'Hungry Hall' gate.
    The house occupied by her is now knocked down. Mrs Frayne lives on the land where this old house was once standing
    The gate leads into one of Mr Frayne's and is still known as 'Hungry Hall' gate.
    This old hag had two sons who helped her in her evil work. Any little children who passed the way were coaxed into the house with bread and money. When she got them inside she cut them up and boiled them.
    One day, a man went in to light his pipe and he saw a childs hand sticking up in the pot.
    The woman was in the room at the time. He reported the matter at once.
    She was brought before Eugene Brown who lived in Castlebrown, now Clongowes College.Brown asked her why she did not come and kill one of his beasts. She replied 'if you only tasted a piece of child's meat, you would not care to eat any other meat. There was a barrel of tar placed under a tree. The old lady was hung on this tree which may still be seen. Fire was set to the tar and the old
    Mary Gill
    Nan Crowe