School: Kilgobnet (C.) (roll number 7842)

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. Lisbath.
    There was a man living on top of Shanna, and he had a cow called "Sckit". After some years the cow died. One night the farmer and his wife were in bed and they heard the cow bellowing in the yard and the farmer said it was "Sckit". So he told his wife that he would follow her and she said to him "Sleep there and let off your going on". But he was not satisfied and he followed the cow, the cow ran to the fort near the house called Lisvath and the man followed her and when she was going into the cave he put one of his legs in both sides of the cave and he caught her tail and pulled her but all the fairies inside kept pulling her but he brought the cow home and she lived afterwards.
    Hanna Sullivan
    James Shea