Scoil: Snaidhm (B.) (uimhir rolla 8251)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Muiris Mac Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    has a subterranean passage connecting it with another circular mound called Baile na hEaglaise (No 4) mentioned at beginning of this chapter. Dunkilla is the remains of one of those forts built to watch the Danes when invading the territory along Inbhear Sceíne. It commands a clear view of the sea from Kenmare to the Bull, Cow and Calf.
  2. Cúm an Aifrinn
    If we leave Dunkilla and go in a northerly direction to the Dreenaclarig Mountains a distance of two miles we come to a long deep hollow in the mountain called Cúm an Aifrinn where Mass was celebrated during the Penal Days. The Red Coats raided on a few occasions from Derryquin Castle but all the worshippers escaped. There are numerous knolls around this little valley and men were deputed to watch from these while the priest said Mass. After Mass
    Sneem, Co. Kerry