Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cock and hen: One girl (hen) would stand and the other girls would come behind her another girl (cock) would stand before them and try to catch the end girl.
    High gates: All the girls would stand in one circle. They would catch each others hands and keep out from each other. One girl would stay out and she would call one of the other girls to hunt her between the other girls.
    Blue bird: all the girls would stand in one circle and catch each others hands. One girl would stay out and she would call one of the other girls. The other girls would join on to her. They would go in and out amidst the other girls. They would always call one girl to come behind them.
    From and Middle: All the girls join in one circle. One girl stays in the centre of the circle and she closes her eyes and catches one girl. That girl should go into the centre of the circle and so the same as the other girl.
    Four Corners: Five girls must be there to play that game. One girl stands in the centre and the four girls stand