School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. Long ago there lived a queen named Bran over the district where Lough Brin is situated. She had many offers for her hand in marriage. Heroes came from all parts to compete as she gave her consent to marry the strongest man.
    A large stone was placed on the ground. Through this stone a hole was bored and through the hole a chain was passed. A large circular ring or collar was placed at each end of the chain. The heroes were arranged
    (ó Seán O Laoghaire, Baile na Snaidhme ó Drom Luigadh (Baile Fearann taobh le Sliabh an Mharbhuighthe)
    Donnchadh Ó Súilleabháin
    Múinteoir