School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    entered the house while the churning was going on he should "strike" the churn, that is, to assist for a very short period. It was considered unlucky for the owner of the churn if he would not do so. It was thought he would take away the butter. No member of the house should leave till he or she had first "struck" the churn. To do so would be regarded as unlucky. If he went without striking the churn it is said the he would take away the butter. Nobody was allowed to take out a coal of fire while the churning was going on lest the butter should be taken.
    As a rule the churning lasted for forty five minutes. It was done by hand in which case the churn dash was moved upwards and downwards by means of the two hands. Now and again the churn dash was given a rolling motion from side to side - only when the churn was nearing completion. The object of this was to collect the cream right under the churn dash to
    Eugene Moriarty
    Leamnaguila, Co. Kerry