School: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

There were two brother's living together long ago, one of them was Jack and the other was Paddy...

There were two brothers living together long ago, one of them was Jack and the other was Paddy, and they agreed that in life or death they would come to save each other, if it was in their power.
    Jack died and Paddy went working with a doctor. He had to go to the station one night to meet the doctor, and he never came. When he was coming home in the middle of the night, he met a cat, and the cat wanted to go up on the horse behind him.
    A boy rode up behind him, he said to the Paddy "I thought you died" "I did " said the boy but did not we promise that when either of us would be in danger we would come to save each other.
    Then the cat changed to a dog, and the dog wanted to go up on his horse, and he was not able. The dog then changed to a pig, and the pig wanted to go up on his horse
    Sheila Brosnan
    P. Brosnan