School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. (continued from previous page)
    timber as fuel and where bogs were scarce, they trampled mud and when it was dry, they cut it into sods. It was then quite tough and very good fuel. For light, they had candled which they made themselves from the tallow of a cow or goat.
  2. There was once a poor family and the mother being sick, the father had to remain up all night to attend to her. The children were young, and they all went to bed, and left the kitchen very untidy.
    At midnight, a knock came to the door. The father opened it, and three foxy women came in. They asked him for a drink of water. He said the children forgot to bring it in.