School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a gentleman there about seventy years ago and he owned a large property.

Continued
    leath cullóg" and the horse wouldn't stir and the tub said "Tóg an réins i do láimh clé" He did as it told him and it jumped up behind him on the horse. They rode away until they came to a stream. Then it slid off behind him and said "Is maith duit-se do civil anocht" and she disappeared. The man rode away. His dream became true. When he got home he found robbers stealing all his property. He had just time to take one key out of a stone in which a lot of his property was hidden. He fainted and went to bed and never left it until he died.
    Languages
    William Hickey