Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with terror and fell on his knees and made the Sign of the Cross. The nephew laughed loudly and was recognised.
    " Do you know John" said Donovan "You are a damn fine blackguard to frighten anyone like that". He forgot that he himself was on the same errand.
  2. There was a boy there once who used to stay away from school very often. One day that this boy happened to be present the priest called to the school. He examined the boys in Cathechism.
    He asked the boy: Who died on the Cross: The boy could not tell him. A few days after the priest met the boy's mother on the road and asked her why she didn't send her son to school. He told her that the boy didn't even know his catechism and that he couldn't tell him who died on the cross.
    "Oh, Father said the mother "you know that we live in a backward place, and we do not get the paper very often, and indeed if we heard it Mick or Jack would go in the funeral".
    Patrick Walsh
    Clountubrid, Co. Kerry