School: Rakeeragil (roll number 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

to distinguish them.Colonel Graeme received and harboured stolen cattle until he could safely sell them.
    The authorities got on their track and watched the place closely.A man in Graeme's employ named Dick Stoops was arrested instead of the Colonel's brother.The latter asked Stoops to stand his trial and not to defend himself in any way promising that before the sentence he would save him.
    Stoops agreed to this and towards the end of the trial he looked at Graeme to save him from being sentenced to death.The Colonel only shook his head and Stoops was to be hanged.Just before he was put to death he pronounced a curse on Coolmain House.
    He said that no son would ever be born there and that the children would be orphans and that the grass would grow long and thick weeds at the hall door.The curse fell and for over two hundred years no child was born in the house.Even today the grass grows right up to the door step.
    J. Boyd
    Unknown