School: Rakeeragil (roll number 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

1. Rakeeragh School
    It was the Protestants who caused old Rakeeragh school to be tossed down. They did not want the Catholics to get to school.
    P. Brennan Sheetrim Monaghan age 55
  2. Coolmain House
    Many years ago Coolmain House was owned by Colonel Graeme. There were about one hundred acres of land in the farm. There was an underground passage from the yard down to what is call horse pond.
    Many stories were told about the smuggling of cattle through this passage. When Colonel Graeme died his remains were laid to rest in Tyholland churchyard. He had no family and the place was sold. It changed hands again and again. No person could live in the house any length of time because some ill luck followed each owner in succession. Strange noises were heard after dark and the doors and windows rattled without any cause.
    A curse was pronounced against the place.This is how it came about. Colonel Graeme had a brother and they resembled each other so much that it was nearly impossible
    J. Boyd
    Unknown