Scoil: Rakeeragil (uimhir rolla 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

the milk. Then they rinced the churn down with spring water.
    Then they put a little block under the churn and rocked it for a few minutes until they had the butter in a solid big lump. Then they washed their hands cleanly. They placed the butter in a wooden dish and washed the butter until they had the butter free from milk. Then they would add sufficient salt to taste it. They would put a quart or two of water in the dish.
    Then they used a trencher and a butter board made of secamore. They would cut it out with a butter board in one or two pound rolls as required. Then they would put it into rolls with sufficient labour as possible to prepare it for the market or home use.
  2. In olden days at wakes particular if there was not much need for sympathy, they would carry on more like a dance than a wake. It was customary jibbing or mobbing each other and still there was no ill-feeling afterwards.
    They played tricks on each
          1. games