Scoil: Rakeeragil (uimhir rolla 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mystic rights of the Elf Doctor. He always carried a number of flint Elf Arrows, which he applied to all parts of the body of the beast,at the same time reciting prayers or incantations in Irish. After considerable time spent in this process, he would point out where the Elf Arrow entered the animal. The cure was then to heat the Coulter of a plough in the fire until it was red hot. He then passed it under the belly and over the back of the beast a number of times with incantations until he melted the Elf Arrow in the animal's body.
    I often seen the following charm performed for a cure for a swelling in the neck of children,called Leckna or mumps. The child arrayed with an asses head collar or halter on his head and driven over a running stream nine times.
    The cure for a stye on the eye was cured by pointing nine gooseberry thorns at the afflicted eye for nine mornings in succession.
    Michael J. Macduinnslebe