Scoil: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    another custom is a week or a fortnight before Easter boys and girls would go around gathering eggs and when Easter would come they as would gather on some hill or rock and light a great fire and have a feast. Another custom was on "May Day" a crowd of girls would go around to the bogs and take off their boots and go into the bogs and gather butter cups. Then they would go home and break a branch from a haw thorn bush and plant it in the garden and through the flowers on the bush. Then they would have great sport playing around their May tree.
    There was another custom on the 29th June all the youths of the country side would gather big sticks and take a bag of turf from their own turf stack. Then they would light a big fire and dance around it.
    There is another custom. On Shrove Tuesday all the people would have pancakes for their tea. On the first of November in every house there is a bairin breac also nuts and apples and champ.. There is a ring in the cake and it is believed that who ever gets the ring will be married the first in the house.
    Long ago when a person would be getting married they would have a bottle of whiskey. Then six or seven men would run on horse back and the person who would win would get the whiskey.
    There are certain places around this district that have Irish names such as gata mhór. It is known now as the big gate, but the old folk call it the gata mhór.
    Róisín Ní Miodhcháin
    Drumboat, Co. Monaghan