School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (no title)

One dark night about twelve o'clock a fellow was coming home from playing cards and he had to go over a lonesome old road...

One dark night about twelve o'clock a fellow was coming home from playing cards and he had to go over a lonesome old road. As he was going over the old road he noticed an old woman crossing the lane before him.
    She was all dressed in white, he said to her "Who are you are what takes you here." She held down her head and muttered to herself. The man began to sweat and as he looked behind him, and he saw the lights of a car coming and he stepped up on the ditch to let it pass and as it passed him it disappeared at once.
    The man turned back and ran to a neighbours house and told them what he had seen. The man of the house went with him. As they were going they both saw the old woman again pass by. He left the man in his own house and went back. The boy who was afraid told his story to his mother and she told him not to be out late any more.
    Seán Ó Míodhcháin