School: Drom Loiste (roll number 5113)

Drumlusty, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. Hidden Treasure
    Once a upon a a time there was a man named Mannan living in Donaghmoyne. It is supposed that when Saint Patrick came to baptize him he threw himself into the lake.
    When Saint Patrick reached the Castle he asked Mannan servant where was Mannan. They told him that he went into the lake.
    Saint Patrick got angry with him and he thew in a barrel of gold in with him and he said that he would never come out of the lake.
    It is said the man that would get in white horses without a black-hair and that was never rode on or halter he could take the gold out with them.
    Some man tried this and he got the horses but he had to halter them to get them across the river.
    He tied the horses to the chain