School: Drom Loiste (roll number 5113)

Drumlusty, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. In olden times when Irish chiefs ruled in Ireland a branch of the McMahons chieftains of Dartary lived in a castle in Ballingarry hill, Ballamackney, Carrickmacross. He had a garrison of soldiers there. As the English pale was only a mile away he was betrayed by his "talest" brother who over powered the castle and knocked the castle to the ground. Also on that hill there are forts that connected the castle with caves on a hill about a mile away.
    Francis Thornton
    Owen Rourke
    40
    Kinallybane, Co. Monaghan
  2. In 1839 there was a Big Storm and there was a lot of harm done round here. It lifted the roofs off the houses and it