School: Urlingford (B.)

Urlingford, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Mac Coitir

1. At a distance of about half a mile from the town in the south-westerly direction, overlooked by the old Abbey on Fenor Hill, and at the base of rising ground called " The Furry Hill " and known to a few old people as " The Cruachán " this well is to found.
    The only account that can be got re visits or Pilgrimage to this well is that people who are now over seventy years of age, say, that in their schooldays, children and old people paid visits to it.
    According to these people, no special " rounds " or acts of Devotion were performed, but the children placed pins in the well as some kind of offering, and if these pins remained without getting rusty, it was looked upon as a favourable omen.
    The visits to this well seemed to be made specially for the cure of sore eyes.

That old people believed in this well is seen from the following told to me by the Irish American concerned. In the year 1887 when this man returned to Ireland for a holiday he was asked by an old Irish woman in America to bring back a bottle of water from
        1. saints