School: Creenkill, Johnstown (roll number 2137)

Creenkill More, Co. Kilkenny
Nóra Ní Chathail

1. In this district as in all the other districts of Ireland certain customs are circulated. On St. Patricks Day some children wear St. Patricks Crosses. They are made by joining two pieces of cardboard in the form of a cross and decorating with green rosettes. When the night comes these crosses are taken down. Some burn them immediately, but others keep them for the octave of the feast and then burn them.
    At Christmas, holly and ivy are placed round the house in honour of the feast. On Palm Sunday, palm is worn and is placed in the animals houses to bring them luck. On St Bridget's Eve a bandage is put on a bush near the house for St. Bridget to bless it. It is said to have the power of curing all cuts and wounds.
    Margaret Carey
    Creenkill Beg, Co. Kilkenny