School: Creenkill, Johnstown (roll number 2137)

Creenkill More, Co. Kilkenny
Nóra Ní Chathail

1. In Fertagh there is a large Round Tower, where St Kiaran lived. He had a chapel there also. For many years he remained there until at last the Danes came to Ireland and plundered all the monasteries to get the valuable things they contained.
    They came to Fertagh and put the place on fire. Saint Kiaran had many valuable things, like all other Saints in Ireland had, at that time. The Danes took many of them, and among them the Saint possessed a large silver bell.
    This bell the Danes took some distance. Several of them had to take part in carrying it, but they did not succeed in carrying it very far, as it was so heavy. They buried it in a deep hole in a field belonging to Phelan's near Galmoy. They then rolled a hugh rock over the hole. Since then the rock is to be seen there, and no power has ever been able to stir it.
    Kathleen Carey
    Ballyspellan, Co. Kilkenny