School: Clontubrid, Freshford

Clontubbrid, Co. Kilkenny
Teachers:
Siobhán Bean Uí Mheachair Tomás de Bháldraithe

1. The old people say that there are certain herbs that cure diseases. There is a plant called the "wart weed". It is abole to cure warts. When you break the stem a white liquid resembling milk comes out. Then rub the milk into the warts and they wither away after some time. This plant is poisonous and children are told not to touch it. They also say goose grease is able to cure chillblanes. There is a holy well a mile from Freshford and if anyone with sore eyes wash them in the water they would be cured. This well is called Tobarloctheen _ St Lacthan's Well. It is situated in Bawnthana meena about one mile from Freshford near the road to Kilkenny. People do not go to it to get cured now-a-days although they used to go some years ago.
    Biddy Cuddihy
    Freshford, Co. Kilkenny