School: Ballydaniel (roll number 13892)

Ballydaniel, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Mac Amhlaoimh

1. Long ago it was the custom in Ballydaniel (Three Castles) on "All Souls'" night, when people were going to bed, to leave a blessed candle burning, a bright fire lighting, and a fresh bucket of water in the house. They left those so that the poor souls could go in and warm themselves, take a drink of water and go out again.
  2. There is another crock of gold buried in a field which is called "Hennessy Cill". The people were afraid to dig for it, becasue they said that the person who found it would die. This field is also in Killaree, about four hundred yards from the "Black Castle", where the other crock of gold is buried.
    Alice Mullan
    Threecastles, Co. Kilkenny